Diamix Aqua
CALLBACK
Fill out the form and we will definitely call you back
* Clicking the button "CALL ME BACK" you consent to process your personal data and agree to the terms of the Privacy policy
FILTER AID
DIAMIX AQUA
ON MINERAL BASE

Save up to 80% of finances and energy costs on water treatment
Clicking the "Calculate efficiency" button, you consent to process your personal data and agree to the terms of the Privacy policy
Diamix Aqua
DIAMIX AQUA is a durable filter aid on mineral base. It is used for water treatment and purification of surface, borehole and waste waters of natural and anthropogenic origin for drinking and domestic water supply.
About us
DIAMIX AQUA CERTIFICATES
Diamix Group has been developing and manufacturing a wide range of sorbents based on mineral raw materials (diatomite, sepiolite, bentonite, zeolite) for over 20 years.
Diamix Group manages research, extraction and processing of raw materials, manufacturing and sales of finished products all over the world.

The Group includes Diamix LLC - a company which manages the entire cycle of mineral processing and production for cost-effective filter aids used for water treatment and purification of drinking and industrial water.


The Group owns the industrial complex located in the town of Inza, Ulyanovsk region, Russia. The production volume is over 100,000 tons per year. Our own raw material base allows us to provide stable quality and competitive prices for our partners.
Diamix LLC owns accredited laboratory and research center specializing in the analysis of existing products as well as development and research of new materials and industrial technologies.

All technological processes and Company’s quality management system certified in accordance with ISO 9001: 2015 and GMP+ B1 standards.
Removes mechanical impurities and solid particles
Absorbs iron, manganese, oil products, phenols and other pollutants
Reduces color index and turbidity
Removes radionuclides
Reduces energy consumption of filters
Reduces backwashing volume
Application advantages of DIAMIX AQUA:
Applications for DIAMIX AQUA
Water treatment companies and water utilities
Food and beverage production
Aquariums, aqua-parks, swimming pools and oceanariums
CHP plants
Water treatment systems for housing
Livestock and poultry complexes
DIAMIX AQUA types:
DIAMIX AQUA W
DIAMIX AQUA W is a durable inert filter aid with a high developed specific surface. Thanks to high sorption capacity DIAMIX AQUA W effectively absorbs oil products and other organic and inorganic pollutants.
DIAMIX AQUA
DIAMIX AQUA is a durable filter aid on diatomite base treated with high temperature. It is used for filtration of open, borehole and waste water in drinking and domestic water supply. DIAMIX AQUA is resistant to abrasion and grinding.
DIAMIX AQUA Z
DIAMIX AQUA Z is a durable filter aid based on zeolite. Due to "molecular sieve" properties, DIAMIX AQUA Z selectively adsorbs molecules, ions and components of waste and drinking water.
*Click on the bag to see the technical characteristics of each type
Advantages DIAMIX AQUA
EFFICIENCY
ECONOMICAL EFFICIENCY
SAFETY
-Can be applied with all types of oxidants - sodium hypochlorite, potassium permanganate, ozone and the others. Pre-chlorination does not reduce the sorbent activity

- Characterized by high dirt holding capacity. Contaminant forms an additional permeable filter layer

- Consists mainly of silicon dioxide (87%), provides better combination with coagulants based on iron and aluminum

- Keeps high sorption capacity in the presence of hydrogen sulfide.
- Reduces operational costs

- Reduces unit cost of 1m³ purified water

- Reduces water consumption in backwashing

- Increases filtration cycle by 3-6 times (in comparison with sand filters)

- Significantly reduces consumption of coagulant (up to 50%) due to the transfer of the coagulation process to the surface of the sorbent

- Characterized by a long service life - up to 10 years.
No material refill is required.

- Increases filtercapacity in comparison with traditional loadings like sand and anthracite.
- The material is inert and chemically resistant. The product is manufactured by calcining at a temperature of more than 900°C

- Characterized by buffering properties and is stable within a wide pH range

- Quality and safety are confirmed by Russian certificates and the leading European laboratories - DEKRA (Germany) and IFSTTAR (France)
DIAMIX AQUADIAMIX AQUADIAMIX AQUADIAMIX AQUADIAMIX AQUADIAMIX AQUADIAMIX AQUADIAMIX AQUA
Do you want to know more about DIAMIX AQUA?
Leave a request on the website, and our specialists will tell you about the advantages of filter aid, and provide a commercial offer for your company
* Clicking the button "LEARN MORE AND GET COMMERCIAL OFFER " you consent to process your personal data and agree to the terms of the Privacy policy
Comparison of DIAMIX AQUA and quartz sand
Annual water consumption, Eur.
Diamix Aqua
Quartz sand
39 663,39
61 005,97
Annual electricity consumption, Eur.
Diamix Aqua
849,84
Quartz sand
1 078,11
Total expenses for backwashing, including cost of filter aid for 5 years, Eur
Diamix Aqua
221 018,26
Quartz sand
316 949,64
Savings for the first year, including cost of filter aid: 9 647,95 Eur.
Savings for 5 years: 95 931,38 Eur.
ROI for a year: 117%
ROI for 5 year: 520%
SUMMARY
Test plant:
«Kingisepp Vodokanal», Kingisepp, Leningrad region, Russia
Total technical support
Diamix experts can provide all the technical and economic calculations of the application
of DIAMIX AQUA at your facility, including a detailed presentation of the product
at your site.
Reference list of Diamix Aqua
Interdistrict Schelkovsky Vodokanal
1. Water treatment station No. 15 in Pushkino, branch of Shchelkovsky Vodokanal

2. Design capacity: 18,000 - 20,000 m³ / day

3. Water resources: artesian well

4. The iron removal plant is a system of 5 parallel pressure filters which take 160 m³ of water every hour. Water is aerated with ejector before feeding to the filters.

5. In July 2019, the quartz sand was replaced with DIAMIX AQUA (1-4 mm).

6. DIAMIX AQUA succeeded in the incoming trials of the quality control service and complied with the indicators stated in the passport, as follows abrasion - 0.07% and grindability - 0.03%. It was found that DIAMIX AQUA removed the main impurities (turbidity, permanganate oxidizability, odor and color) and provided a high-quality purified water. The iron content was reduced from 4.5 mg/l to 0.1 mg/l.

The filtration cycle is 3.5 times longer. No material losses are recorded and no material refill is required.
«Vodokanal», Novocherkassk, Russia
1. Wastewater treatment plant of Novocherkassk water services company - «Vodokanal»

2. Design capacity 42,000 m³ / day

3. Water resources: surface, Don River

4. The treatment plant includes vortex-type mixers, flocculation chambers combined with horizontal sedimentation tanks, clarified and pure water tanks, a filtration unit. The filtration unit consists of 12 fast open-type filters.

5. In 2019, the filters were refilled. The DIAMIX AQUA filter media (0.8-2.0 mm) was used.

6. DIAMIX AQUA provides stable filtration rates, optimal energy consumption of pumping equipment, prevention of biofouling inside filtration media. Despite its high porosity and dirt holding capacity, the material can be backwashed easily at low speed - 9.1 l min/m². Sand is backwashed at 15-17 l s/m².

The controlled parameters of purified water meet the norms for drinking water.
NURSU PLUS, Almaty, Kazakhstan
1. Water treatment plants: Belovodskiy GV and regional center Terenkol (110 km and 230 km away from Pavlodar).

2. Design capacity of Belovodskiy: 5 400 m³ / day; regional center Terenkol: 4 200 m³ / day.

3. Water resources:surface, Irtysh River.

4. The following set of measures was applied for physical and chemical water treatment to bring the initial water of the Irtysh River to the potable quality:
- oxidation of raw water with sodium hypochlorite;
- rough filtration with self-washing disc filters;
- coagulation of raw water in flocculation chamber;
- fine filtration in pressure filters with DIAMIX AQUA (0.3-0.8 mm)
- disinfection of purified water with sodium hypochlorite

5. Water treatment plants were commissioned in 2019

6. Thanks to low density and high porosity of DIAMIX AQUA, water-air backwashing is effectively used to remove contaminants, as well as the “intelligent monitoring and control scheme for direct and back washing” is applied, developed by specialists of Nursu Plus LLP. The “Intelligent Scheme” reduced the pressure from 1.0-1.5 atm to 3.0-4.0 atm when filtering raw water in pressure filters.

Energy consumption reduced by 15-20% due to pressure reduction at main filtration. less frequent backwashing cycles are required, and it also became possible to return direct flushing water for reuse
"WHITE SPHERE", Moscow
1. Closed water purification system in pools with mammals at "VDNH Oceanarium", Moscow.

2. Total volume of water in the complex: 20,000 m³.

3. Water resource: artesian well.

4. Integrated water treatment system includes monitoring for conductivity, oxygen and carbon dioxide levels, temperature, which affect the quality of the aquatic environment. The filtration system consists of 5 pressure filters with DIAMIX AQUA (0.3-0.8 mm and 0.8-2.0 mm).

5. The water filtration system with DIAMIX AQUA was commissioned in June 2015.

6. DIAMIX AQUA is used separately as an effective replacement of quartz sand when high stable quality of water treatment and filtration rate are required. DIAMIX AQUA effectively absorbs organic and organochlorine impurities, ammonia. It also effectively removes pathogenic microorganisms. Thanks to high resistance to organic contaminants, the amount of sodium hypochlorite is reduced. A comprehensive solution with DIAMIX AQUA increased filter cycle up to 7 days, instead of 1 day when using quartz sand.
COMMERCIAL OFFER
We are ready to make you an excellent offer. We will prepare all the necessary documents and information for you. Leave a request on the site through the feedback form or call us
Tel.:
E-mail:
* Clicking the button "GET COMMERCIAL OFFER" you consent to process your personal data and agree to the terms of the Privacy policy
© All rights reserved.
2017-2021
MENU
INFORMATION
Russian office:
Moscow, 105082 Perevedenovskiy per., 13, Bldg. 18, Floor 1, Office I, Room 32

European office:
Hubenkamp, 1, 29614 Soltau, Deutschland
Production:
13 K. Liebknecht Str., Inza, Ulyanovsk region, Russia
+7 495 909 21 77

Privacy Policy
POLICY PRIVACY
1. GENERAL PROVISIONS

2. PRINCIPLES AND CONDITIONS OF PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING
2.1. Principles of personal data processing
2.2. Terms of personal data processing
2.3. Confidentiality of personal data
2.4. Publicly available sources of personal data
2.5. Special categories of personal data
2.6. Biometric personal data
2.7. Assignment of personal data processing to another person
2.8. Processing of personal data of citizens of the Russian Federation
2.9. Cross-border transfer of personal data

3. RIGHTS OF THE PERSONAL DATA SUBJECT
3.1. Consent of the personal data subject to the processing of his personal data
3.2. Rights of the personal data subject

4. ENSURING THE SECURITY OF PERSONAL DATA

5. FINAL PROVISIONS


1. GENERAL PROVISIONS

The Personal Data Processing Policy (hereinafter referred to as the Policy) has been developed in accordance with Federal Law No. 152-FZ of 27.07.2006 "On Personal Data" (hereinafter referred to as FZ–152).

This Policy defines the procedure for processing personal data and measures to ensure the security of personal data by Lazarev Andrey Georgievich (hereinafter referred to as the Operator) in order to protect the rights and freedoms of a person and citizen when processing his personal data, including the protection of the rights to privacy, personal and family secrets.

The following basic concepts are used in the Policy:

automated processing of personal data – processing of personal data using computer technology;

blocking of personal data - temporary termination of processing of personal data (except in cases where processing is necessary to clarify personal data);

personal data information system - a set of personal data contained in databases, and information technologies and technical means that ensure their processing;

depersonalization of personal data - actions as a result of which it is impossible to determine, without the use of additional information, the identity of personal data to a specific personal data subject;

personal data processing - any action (operation) or set of actions (operations) performed with or without the use of automation tools with personal data, including collection, recording, systematization, accumulation, storage, clarification (updating, modification), extraction, use, transfer (distribution, provision, access), depersonalization, blocking, deletion, destruction of personal data;

operator - a state body, municipal body, legal entity or individual, independently or jointly with other persons organizing and (or) processing personal data, as well as determining the purposes of processing personal data, the composition of personal data to be processed, actions (operations) performed with personal data;

personal data – any information relating directly or indirectly to a specific or identifiable individual (subject of personal data);

provision of personal data – actions aimed at disclosure of personal data to a certain person or a certain circle of persons;

dissemination of personal data - actions aimed at disclosure of personal data to an indefinite circle of persons (transfer of personal data) or familiarization with personal data of an unlimited circle of persons, including the publication of personal data in the media, placement in information and telecommunications networks or providing access to personal data in any other way;

cross-border transfer of personal data is the transfer of personal data to the territory of a foreign state to the authority of a foreign state, a foreign individual or a foreign legal entity;

destruction of personal data - actions as a result of which it is impossible to restore the content of personal data in the personal data information system and (or) as a result of which the material carriers of personal data are destroyed.

The Company is obliged to publish or otherwise provide unrestricted access to this Personal Data Processing Policy in accordance with Part 2 of Article 18.1 of the Federal Law 152.

2. PRINCIPLES AND CONDITIONS OF PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING

2.1. Principles of personal data
processing The processing of personal data by the Operator is carried out on the basis of the following principles:
legality and fair basis; restriction of personal data processing to the achievement of specific, predetermined and legitimate goals; prevention of personal data processing incompatible with the purposes of personal data collection; prevention of combining databases containing personal data, the processing of which is carried out for purposes incompatible with each other; processing only those personal data that meet the purposes of their processing; compliance of the content and volume of processed personal data with the stated purposes of processing; preventing the processing of personal data that is excessive in relation to the stated purposes of their processing; ensuring the accuracy, sufficiency and relevance of personal data in relation to the purposes of personal data processing; destruction or depersonalization of personal data upon achieving the goals of their processing or in case of loss of the need to achieve these goals, if it is impossible to eliminate the Operator of violations of personal data, unless otherwise provided by federal law.

2.2. Terms of personal data processing
The Operator processes personal data in the presence of at least one of the following conditions:
the processing of personal data is carried out with the consent of the personal data subject to the processing of his personal data; the processing of personal data is necessary to achieve the goals provided for by an international treaty of the Russian Federation or by law, to carry out and fulfill the functions, powers and duties assigned to the operator by the legislation of the Russian Federation; the processing of personal data is necessary for the administration of justice, the execution of a judicial act, an act of another body or official subject to execution in accordance with the legislation of the Russian Federation on enforcement proceedings; the processing of personal data is necessary for the execution of a contract to which the personal data subject is a party or beneficiary or guarantor, as well as for the conclusion of a contract on the initiative of the personal data subject or a contract under which the personal data subject will be the beneficiary or guarantor; the processing of personal data is necessary to exercise the rights and legitimate interests of the operator or third parties or to achieve socially significant goals, provided that the rights and freedoms of the personal data subject are not violated; personal data is processed, access to which is granted to an unlimited number of persons by the personal data subject or at his request (hereinafter referred to as publicly available personal data); personal data is processed, subject to publication or mandatory disclosure in accordance with federal law.

2.3. Confidentiality of personal data
The operator and other persons who have gained access to personal data are obliged not to disclose to third parties and not to distribute personal data without the consent of the subject of personal data, unless otherwise provided by federal law.

2.4. Publicly available sources of personal data
In order to provide information, the Operator may create publicly available sources of personal data of personal data subjects, including directories and address books. The publicly available sources of personal data, with the written consent of the subject of personal data, may include his surname, first name, patronymic, date and place of birth, position, contact phone numbers, email address and other personal data provided by the subject of personal data.

Information about the subject of personal data must be excluded from publicly available sources of personal data at any time at the request of the subject of personal data, the authorized body for the protection of the rig

3. RIGHTS OF THE PERSONAL DATA SUBJECT

3.1. Consent of the personal data subject to the processing of his personal data

The subject of personal data decides on the provision of his personal data and consents to their processing freely, of his own free will and in his own interest. Consent to the processing of personal data may be given by the subject of personal data or his representative in any form that allows confirming the fact of its receipt, unless otherwise established by federal law.

3.2. Rights of the personal data subject The personal data subject has the right to receive information from the Operator concerning the processing of his personal data, unless such right is restricted in accordance with federal laws. The subject of personal data has the right to require the Operator to clarify his personal data, block or destroy them if the personal data is incomplete, outdated, inaccurate, illegally obtained or are not necessary for the stated purpose of processing, as well as to take measures provided by law to protect their rights.

Processing of personal data for the purpose of promoting goods, works, services on the market through direct contacts with the subject of personal data (potential consumer) by means of communication, as well as for the purposes of political agitation is allowed only with the prior consent of the subject of personal data.

The operator is obliged to immediately terminate, at the request of the personal data subject, the processing of his personal data for the above purposes.

It is prohibited to make decisions based solely on automated processing of personal data that generate legal consequences with respect to the subject of personal data or otherwise affect his rights and legitimate interests, except in cases provided for by federal laws, or with the written consent of the subject of personal data.

If the personal data subject believes that the Operator processes his personal data in violation of the requirements of FZ-152 or otherwise violates his rights and freedoms, the personal data subject has the right to appeal the actions or inaction of the Operator to the Authorized Body for the Protection of the Rights of Personal Data subjects or in court.

The subject of personal data has the right to protect his rights and legitimate interests, including compensation for damages and (or) compensation for moral damage.

4. ENSURING THE SECURITY OF PERSONAL DATA The security of personal data processed by the Operator is ensured by the implementation of legal, organizational and technical measures necessary to meet the requirements of federal legislation in the field of personal data protection.

To prevent unauthorized access to personal data by the Operator, the following organizational and technical measures are applied:

appointment of officials responsible for organizing the processing and protection of personal data; restriction of the composition of persons admitted to the processing of personal data; familiarization of subjects with the requirements of federal legislation and regulatory documents of the Operator for the processing and protection of personal data; organization of accounting, storage and handling of media containing information with personal data; identification of threats to the security of personal data during their processing, the formation of threat models based on them; development of a personal data protection system based on the threat model; verification of the readiness and effectiveness of the use of information security tools; differentiation of user access to information resources and software and hardware for information processing; registration and accounting of actions of users of personal data information systems; use of anti-virus tools and means of restoring the personal data protection system; application, if necessary, of means of inter-network shielding, intrusion detection, security analysis and cryptographic protection of information; organization of access control to the Operator's territory, protection of premises with technical means of personal data processing.

5. FINAL PROVISIONS
Other rights and obligations of the Operator in connection with the processing of personal data are determined by the legislation of the Russian Federation in the field of personal data.
Made on
Tilda